News and Announcements

image

Hi Everyone,

One of the clubs most important events of the year – Presentation Evening will take place at Broadwater School start at 18:00

This is a celebration of our swimmers achievements for the previous year, many, many, many awards presented, please attend if you can.

Thank you.

Arena Round 3

Posted by Jonathon White at Dec 9, 2017 1:48PM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Thank you to everyone involved.
Fantastic swims from Godalming swimmers – swimming your hearts out to achieve a creditable 3rd place.

Proud of you all and Godalming Swimming Club- well done everyone.

Arena Round 2

Posted by Godalming Swimming Club at Nov 13, 2017 11:14PM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Well done to everyone who swam and thank to all those who helped out.

We amassed 145 points with some fantastic swims and PBs- well done everyone.

Thank you to all the parents for traveling to Fleet and cheering us on.

          

Licensed To: Godalming Swim Club
11-Nov-17 ArenaLeague Rd2 11-Nov-17 [Ageup: 31/12/2017] SC Meters
Godalming ASC [GODS]

Women Open 200 IM
================= Name Age Team =================
4 Noelle Sharma 14 GODS 2:39.51S F

Men Open 200 IM
================= Name Age Team =================
4 Daniel Horridge 17 GODS 2:27.68S F

Women 09-11 50 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
5 Naomi Horner 11 GODS 40.99S F

Men 09-11 50 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Calvin Georgescu-Spiers 11 GODS 41.24S F

Women 09-13 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Evie Chapman 13 GODS 1:38.24S F

Men 09-13 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Oliver Weaver 13 GODS 1:33.15S F

Women 09-15 100 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
5 Francesca Morgan 15 GODS 1:19.95S F

Men 09-15 100 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
5 Daniel Jenkins 14 GODS 1:12.71S F

Women Open 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Emily Bagley 17 GODS 1:22.61S F

Men Open 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
1 Henry Barella 16 GODS 1:01.20S F

Women 09-11 50 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
3 Madeleine Crowe 11 GODS 36.27S F

Men 09-11 50 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Calvin Georgescu-Spiers 11 GODS 47.53S F

Men 09-13 100 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Konrad Fletcher 12 GODS 1:24.25S F

Women 09-15 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Lily Horner 14 GODS 1:20.63S F

Men 09-15 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
5 Andrew Beagley 14 GODS 1:19.44S F

Women Open 100 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Megan White 23 GODS 1:18.00S F

Men Open 100 Back
================= Name Age Team =================
4 Daniel Horridge 17 GODS 1:07.81S F

Women 09-11 50 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
5 Violet Isaacs 11 GODS 45.86S F

Men 09-11 50 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Charlie Everest 10 GODS 49.58S F

Women 09-13 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Lucy Horridge 12 GODS 1:28.37S F

Men 09-13 100 Fly
================= Name Age Team =================
2 Joseph Stemp 13 GODS 1:14.36S F

Women 09-15 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
7 India Wildman 15 GODS 1:11.22S F

Men 09-15 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Alex Polden 15 GODS 1:08.07S F

Women Open 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
2 Maia Shouksmith 16 GODS 1:20.33S F

Men Open 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
6 Oliver Stemp 16 GODS 1:21.92S F

Women 09-11 50 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
4 Holly Marks 11 GODS 34.91S F

Men 09-11 50 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Alexander Churchill 10 GODS 38.92S F

Women 09-13 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Jennifer Tooley 13 GODS 1:18.43S F

Men 09-13 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
2 Joseph Stemp 13 GODS 1:06.11S F

Women 09-15 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
1 Noelle Sharma 14 GODS 1:21.02S F

Men 09-15 100 Breast
================= Name Age Team =================
2 Daniel Jenkins 14 GODS 1:21.75S F

Women Open 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
7 Jasmine Balchin 16 GODS 1:07.89S F

Men Open 100 Free
================= Name Age Team =================
1 Henry Barella 16 GODS 53.48S F

Rother Division 2 Junior

Posted by Godalming Swimming Club at Oct 1, 2017 4:31AM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Fantastic performances in all three rounds of the Rother League saw our Junior Squad awarded with Division 2 Junior champions.
Collecting the trophy we’re Evie, Hettie & Alice who stayed behind to receive the award on behalf of the Squad

Well done to everyone.

Rother Round 3

Posted by Godalming Swimming Club at Sep 23, 2017 2:01PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

A fantastic gala with a really good team spirit- well done to everyone who swam and those who came to support.

A well deserved 3rd place tonight behind Haslemere and Worthing and ahead of Redhill & Reigate, Chichester and Wey Valley.

Overall we came 2nd in the division.
Seniors were 3rd but huge congratulations to our Juniors who were overall 1st and were awarded the Junior trophy.

In the veterans race we almost squeezed a win unfortunately being touched out to finish 2nd.

Well done to everyone.

Photos of the Squad and some of the Juniors who hung around to receive the Junior Trophy.